All Courts |
[…] See
18 U.S.C. § 3571. Under § 3571, an individual who has been found guilty of a Class A misdemeanor may be fined “not more than the greatest of” the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense, $100,000, or twice the gross gain or loss. See
18 U.S.C. §§ 3571(b), (d).9 In addition, § 3571(e) provides that a defendant may be fined more than the amount listed in the statute setting forth the offense of conviction, unless the offense of conviction exempts a larger fine. Specifically, § 3571(e) states: Special rule for lower fine specified in substantive provision. – If a law setting forth an offense specifies no fine or a fine that is lower than the fine otherwise applicable under this section and such law, by specific reference, exempts the offense from the applicability of the fine otherwise applicable under this section, the defendant may not be fined more than the amount specified in the law setting forth the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3571(e) (emphasis added). Thus, a lower fine limit in the statute setting forth the offense of conviction does not preclude the district court from imposing a higher fine under the general fine statute unless the statute setting forth 9 A violation of