Ethredge v. Hail , 56 F.3d 1324 ( 1995 )
[…] members complained about Ethredge's anti-Bush sign, finding it
    offensive and damaging to morale. Also, anonymous telephone
    callers contacted Colonel Hail and communicated that they
    intended to break the windows of Ethredge's truck.
    reasonable exercise of their authority.4
    Ethredge's argument that the order is overly broad fails under
    the principles expressed in Parker v. Levy, 
    417 U.S. 733
    , 
    94 S.Ct. 2547
    , 
    41 L.Ed.2d 439
     (1974).       In Parker, the Supreme Court rejected
    overbreadth and vagueness challenges to Article 133 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 933
    , providing punishment for "conduct unbecoming an
    officer and a gentleman," and Article 134 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
    , proscribing, among other things, "all disorders and neglects
    to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces."
    Parker, 
    417 U.S. at 757
    , 
    94 S.Ct. at 2562
    .                The administrative
    order at issue here is no more vulnerable to an overbreadth
    challenge than were Articles 133 and 134.               The challenged order