Ethredge v. Hail , 56 F.3d 1324 ( 1995 )
[…] In fact, the restriction "need not be the most reasonable or the
    only reasonable limitation." Cornelius, 
    473 U.S. at 808
    , 105 S.Ct.
    at 3452.    We reject Ethredge's contention that the administrative
    order is unreasonable.       First, the order does not prohibit robust
    criticism of the President;         instead, it bars only those messages
    that "embarrass or disparage" the Commander in Chief.                Second,
    under the UCMJ the military can impose discipline against its
    members for displaying similar signs.           See 
    10 U.S.C. § 888
     ("Any
    commissioned       officer   who   uses   contemptuous   words   against   the
    President ... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.");
    
    10 U.S.C. § 889
     (any military member "who behaves with disrespect
    toward his superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a
    court-martial may direct").         Finally, Major General Gillis and his
    successor as installation commander, Major General William P.
    Hallin, stated in affidavits that they believed that Ethredge's
    sign       would    undermine      military    order,     discipline,      and