Troy Aucoin v. Carolyn Dell Connell , 209 F. App'x 891 ( 2006 )
[…] complaint because he did not use the greatest possible diligence to perfect service.
    Since the statute of limitations had run months before, this means his suit was
    time-barred and the district court correctly granted summary judgment to Ms.
    Connell.
    Aucoin nevertheless suggests that under Georgia law he should be allowed
    to dismiss and refile this suit within six months, without running afoul of the
    statute of limitations. This argument is without merit. It is true that under Ga.
    Code. Ann. § 9-2-61(a), “When any case has been commenced in either a state or
    federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
    discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state
    or in a federal court within the original applicable period of limitations or within
    six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.” The Georgia
    courts have made clear, however, that when a trial court grants summary judgment
    on the basis of a failure to diligently perfect service, the action is void, not
    9
    voidable, and it cannot be revived by the Georgia renewal statute. King v. Wal-
    Mart Stores,