United States v. Jimmy Gayle Potts, II ( 2006 )
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(c)(1);
    U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1. If the underlying substantive offense was domestic violence, the
    applicable guideline is U.S.S.G. § 2A6.2. The guidelines also state that, “[i]f an
    attempt, decrease by 3 levels, unless. . . the circumstances demonstrate that the
    defendant was about to complete all such acts but for apprehension or interruption
    by some similar event beyond the defendant's control.” U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1.
    Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits domestic violence in the third
    degree if the person commits. . . the crime of menacing pursuant to Section
    13A-6-23. . . or the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section
    13A-11-8; and the victim is a current or former spouse. . . [of] the defendant.”
    Ala. Code § 13A-6-132. “A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical
    3
    action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of
    imminent serious physical injury.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-23. The commentary to this
    section states that “[t]he classic example [of menacing] is where defendant,
    intending to frighten another, points an unloaded gun at him, though not known by
    the victim to be so.” Id.