Tracye Currie v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. , 266 F. App'x 857 ( 2008 )
[…] foreseeable to Shukla that her negligent act of activating the gas pump for
    Muhammad would create a foreseeable risk of injury to Antoine.
    B.    Avoidance of Consequences
    29
    Chevron also argues that even if Shukla was negligent in activating the gas
    pump for Muhammad, Antoine is barred from recovery under Georgia law because
    she could have avoided the consequences of Shukla’s negligence by exercising
    ordinary care for her own safety.
    Georgia has a well-established avoidance-of-consequences doctrine, as well
    as a separate comparative negligence rule, in O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7, which provides
    that:
    If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences
    to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to
    recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the
    plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
    O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7. Under the first sentence of § 51-11-7, which states the
    avoidance-of-consequences doctrine, a plaintiff must “‘avoid the effect of the
    [defendants’] negligence after it becomes apparent to him or in the exercise of
    ordinary care he should have learned of it.