United States v. Richard Joseph , 205 F. App'x 765 ( 2006 )
[…] totaling 150 years’ imprisonment and to a special parole term of 12 years. The
    district court also ordered that, pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    (b)(1), Joseph would
    not become eligible for parole until after 40 years’ imprisonment.2
    1
    Because the offenses of which Joseph was convicted occurred before 1 November 1987, a former
    version of Fed.R.Crim.P. 35(a), which provides that a district court “may correct an illegal sentence
    at any time,” applies in this case. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 35(a) (1987).
    2
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    (b)(1), which applied to defendants convicted of offenses committed
    before 1 November 1987, provided:
    Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose
    sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require
    that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may
    . . . designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the
    expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be
    less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by
    the court.
    See United States v. Beale, 
    921 F.2d 1412
    , 1436 n.26 (11th Cir. 1991) (“Congress repealed [
    18 U.S.C. § 4205
    ] by the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, effective as to crimes committed
    after November 1, 1987.”).
    2