Marie Rose Charles v. U.S. Attorney General , 270 F. App'x 800 ( 2008 )
[…] BIA’s decision such as where the applicant is ineligible for asylum even if his
    testimony is true. But where credibility is one of the factors at issue in the
    petitioner’s asylum application, and the IJ fails to make an explicit credibility
    finding, the BIA must take the petitioner’s testimony as credible and true. Mejia v.
    U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    498 F.3d 1253
    , 1254 n.2 (11th Cir. 2007).
    8
    Failure to Support Her Claim of Past Persecution
    As the asylum applicant, Charles carries the burden of proving statutory
    “refugee” status. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a); Al 
    Najjar, 257 F.3d at 1284
    . “The
    testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
    proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a); De Santamaria v. U.S. Att’y
    Gen., 
    512 F.3d 1308
    , 1315 (11th Cir. 2008). The question here is whether credible
    testimony requires corroboration.1 The IJ and the BIA determined that Charles’