United States v. Kevin Spencer , 271 F. App'x 977 ( 2008 )
[…] serious risk of physical injury”) (citation omitted).
    Under Florida law, the elements of the crime of felony child abuse are
    (a)    Intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child;
    (b)    An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in
    physical or mental injury to a child; or
    5
    (c)    Active encouragement of any person to commit an act that results or
    could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to
    a child.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 827.03
    (1). The Florida statute further provides that “[a] person who
    knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily harm,
    permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of
    the third degree.” 
    Id.
    Because we conclude that Spencer’s predicate conviction for felony child
    abuse involved a serious potential risk of physical injury to another, we agree with
    the district court’s classification of that predicate offense as a crime of violence