United States v. Cedric Bell , 537 F. App'x 883 ( 2013 )
[…] variance must be “sufficiently compelling to support the degree of the variance.”
    Gall, 552 U.S. at 47, 50, 128 S.Ct. at 595, 597. We must give deference to the
    district court’s decision that the § 3553(a) factors justify the extent of the variance.
    Id. at 51, 128 S.Ct. at 597.
    5
    Case: 13-10063     Date Filed: 10/09/2013   Page: 6 of 7
    In imposing an upward variance, the district court may consider information
    about a defendant’s “background, character, and conduct.” United States v. Tome,
    
    611 F.3d 1371
    , 1379 (11th Cir. 2010); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation
    shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
    conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may
    receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”).
    Because Bell argued before the district court that his sentence unreasonably
    exceeded the guideline range, his substantive reasonableness argument has been
    preserved. Nevertheless, the district court did not abuse its discretion in imposing