United States v. Mozella Gainous, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] Gainous’ residence as it reasonably related to the factors set forth in the United
    States Sentencing Guidelines, and does not involve a greater deprivation of liberty
    than necessary in light of Gainous’ misrepresentations to his probation officer.
    2
    See 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3553
    (a)(2)(a) and 3583(d). The sentence of the district court is
    therefore AFFIRMED.
    3
    BARKETT, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    I respectfully dissent. I believe the compelled sale of Gainous’s house was
    neither statutorily authorized nor within the district court’s discretion.
    Section 3613A(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code permits a court to
    order the sale of a defendant’s property “upon a finding that the defendant is in
    default on a payment of . . . restitution.” Although not defined in the statute, the
    general meaning of the term “default” is “[t]he omission or failure to perform a
    legal or contractual duty; esp., the failure to pay a debt when due.” Black’s Law
    Dictionary 449 (8th ed. 2004).