United States v. Arturo Herrera , 140 F. App'x 58 ( 2005 )
[…] enhancement is warranted. United States v. Hernandez, 
    145 F.3d 1433
    , 1440 (11th
    Cir. 1998). U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 (unlawfully entering or remaining in the United
    States) is the guideline applicable to the offense of being illegally found in United
    States after deportation, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    . See U.S.S.G. App. A. In detailing the
    applicable specific offense characteristics, § 2L1.2 indicates that if the defendant
    previously was deported after a “conviction for an aggravated felony,” the base
    offense level should be increased by eight levels. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(c). The
    commentary to § 2L1.2 defines “aggravated felony” as it is defined in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43), which, in turn, defines “aggravated felony” as “including a drug
    trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of Title 18).” See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2,
    comment. (n.3(A)); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(B). Section 924(c)(2) defines the term
    “drug trafficking crime” as including “any felony punishable under the Controlled
    Substances Act (
    21 U.S.C. § 801
     et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and