Roger Laplante v. James Crosby , 133 F. App'x 723 ( 2005 )
[…] Stat. § 918.16
    ,2
    the state trial court closed the courtroom during the testimony of the six-year-old
    victim concerning her contact with Laplante.                 Upon the State’s request for the
    closure, the trial court, without objection by Laplante, ordered the general public’s
    exclusion during the victim’s testimony. Over Laplante’s subsequent objection,
    the trial court also excluded Laplante’s family from the courtroom during the
    testimony.
    On direct appeal from his conviction, Laplante argued that the trial court’s
    2
    The applicable version of § 918.16 provided:
    In the trial of any case, civil or criminal, when any person under the
    age of 16 . . . is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall
    clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and
    their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries,
    officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters,
    court reporters, and, at the request of the victim, victim or witness
    advocates designated by the state attorney’s office.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 918.16
     (1997).
    3
    closure of the courtroom did not comply with the Supreme Court’s decision in
    Waller v. Georgia, 
    467 U.S. 39
    , 
    104 S. Ct. 2210
    , 
    81 L. Ed. 2d 31
     (1984), which,