Theodore Koziol v. Bombadier-Rotax ( 2005 )
[…] 869 So.2d 732
    , 734
    (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2004). No exercise of jurisdiction, be it general or
    specific, may offend “traditional notions of fair play and substantial
    justice.” International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 
    66 S.Ct. 154
    , 158
    (1945) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
    Plaintiffs argue that two provisions of Florida law support
    jurisdiction over Defendants. First, Plaintiffs maintain that Rotax,
    Kodiak and Rotech are “engaged in substantial and not isolated
    activity” within Florida and, therefore, 
    Fla. Stat. § 48.193
    (2) confers
    7
    general jurisdiction in Florida courts.3 Second, Plaintiffs contend
    that the cause of action arose from “[o]perating, conducting,
    engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture” in
    Florida and, therefore, 
    Fla. Stat. § 48.193
    (1)(a) subjects Rotax,
    Kodiak and Rotech to the specific jurisdiction of Florida courts.4
    3
    Fla.Stat. § 48.193(2) provides:
    A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated
    activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly
    interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the
    jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the
    claim arises from that activity.
    4
    Fla. Stat. 48.193(1)(a) provides:
    (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this
    state, who personally or through an agent does any of the
    acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself
    or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for
    any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the
    following acts:
    (a) Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business
    or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in
    this state.
    8
    The contention that specific jurisdiction is conferred under