Bituminous Casualty v. Advanced ( 1996 )
[…] promises, assumes a duty to define any limitations on that coverage
    in clear and explicit terms.' ") (quoting Krug v. Millers' Mut.
    Ins. Ass'n of Ill., 
    209 Kan. 111
    , 
    495 P.2d 949
    , 954 (1972)).
    Consequently, we hold that the pollution exclusion in the GCL and
    umbrella policies does not apply to permit Bituminous to deny
    coverage to Advanced on the estate's claim.4
    We believe this holding most accurately reflects the intention
    of the parties to the insurance contract.         See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3
    (1982) ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the
    intention of the parties.").          The pollution exclusion clearly
    contemplates shielding Bituminous from liabilities associated with
    environmental contamination.    Bituminous's contrary position—that
    the clause excludes coverage for a consumer's claim for damages