Jeanine for Herself v. ITT Hartford , 102 F.3d 494 ( 1996 )
[…] See
    American Ins. Assoc. v. Florida Dep't of Ins., 
    646 So.2d 784
    , 785
    (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1994) (construing Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2)(b)1).
    Member insurers are required to pay for the FWUA's losses on a
    proportionate basis.      Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2).           Moreover, Florida's
    Department of Insurance may regulate the rates charged by the FWUA.
    Id. § 627.351(2)(a).
    Slagle brought this action on behalf of herself and others as
    part of an insured class alleging that the appellee insurers, as
    1
    Fla.Stat. § 627.351(2)(b) reads:
    The department shall require all insurers licensed to
    transact property insurance on a direct basis in this
    state to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from
    areas determined to be eligible pursuant to paragraph
    (c) who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable
    to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or
    it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the
    equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers
    of windstorm coverage. The commissioner shall
    promulgate rules which provide a formula for the
    recovery and repayment of any deferred assessments.
    members of the FWUA, violated the antitrust laws by refusing to
    issue windstorm insurance on an open market in certain Florida
    coastal areas.          Specifically, Slagle alleged that the appellees
    have engaged in concerted anticompetitive conduct by the "fixing,