Jeanine for Herself v. ITT Hartford , 102 F.3d 494 ( 1996 )
[…] is the FWUA. See Appellant's Brief, p. 10-11.                   Slagle maintains
    that such conduct violates the Sherman Act, as provided in 
    15 U.S.C. § 1
    , and falls within the "boycott" exception in § 3(b) of
    the McCarran-Ferguson Act.
    The    Sherman       Act     establishes     that     "[e]very      contract,
    combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in
    restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with
    foreign nations, ... to be illegal."             
    15 U.S.C. § 1
    . As applicable
    to the present case, and notwithstanding the antitrust laws of the
    Sherman Act, the McCarran-Ferguson Act provides that regulation of
    the insurance industry is generally a matter for the states, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (a), and that "[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed
    to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State
    for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance."                
    Id.
     §
    1012(b).    Section (3)(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act creates an
    exception to the Act's antitrust exemption, stating that the
    Sherman    Act   shall   remain   applicable,     in   any    event,   "to   any