United States v. Bankston ( 1997 )
[…] 7
    mentally ill at the time of the crime.”   
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7
    -
    131(c) (1986).9   In fact, in all cases in which the accused
    interposes the defense of insanity, the judge is required to give
    the following jury instruction about the GBMI verdict: “I charge
    you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at
    the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the
    Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources,
    as the mental condition of the defendant may warrant.”   
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131
    (b)(3)(B) (1986); Spraggins v. State, 
    364 S.E.2d 861
     (Ga. 1988).   Under section 17-7-131, the term “mentally ill”
    means “having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly
    impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or
    ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.”   
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131
    (a)(2) (1986).   Furthermore, contrary to the
    erroneous statement made by the district court at sentencing, a
    GBMI plea manifests a recognition that the defendant was mentally
    ill at the time of the offense: a court in Georgia cannot accept
    “[a] plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime . .
    . until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed
    psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the
    psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue
    of the defendant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there
    In 1988, the Georgia legislature added the fifth possible
    verdict of “guilty but mentally retarded,” see 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131
    (c) (1988), which remains operative in the current
    version of the statute, see 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131
    (c) (1990 &
    Supp. 1996).