National Mining v. Sec. of Labor ( 1998 )
[…] 811(a)(6)   --    as   we   shall   explain   --   are
    incorrect.
    19
    Use of single-shift measurements by
    MSHA is a health and safety standard.
    Mandatory health and safety standard is
    defined, in Section 802(l) as “the interim
    mandatory health or safety standards”
    between     Section   841    and    Section    846.
    Section 842(f) is the basis for single-shift
    sampling.     Furthermore,         Section    841(a)
    refers to Sections 842-846 as “interim
    mandatory      health    standards.”         At   a
    minimum, therefore, Section 842(f) is an
    20
    interim       mandatory       health    standard.
    Section 841(a) continues, however, to say
    that    the   interim        mandatory      health
    standards      of   Sections      842-846      are
    effective “until superseded in whole or in
    part    by    improved       mandatory      health
    standards.”         Single-shift        sampling
    supersedes multi-shift sampling, which was
    based   on    Section   842(f).        Single-shift
    sampling,     therefore,     is   an    “improved
    mandatory health standard.”            See United
    21
    Mine Workers v. Dole,