R. Mayer of Atlanta v. Atlanta, GA , 158 F.3d 538 ( 1998 )
[…] regulation of prices for nonconsensual towing services, Congress
    has evinced its intent that all aspects of consensual towing services
    remain subject to the general rule set forth in the preemption clause.
    Defendants-Appellees (the “City Defendants”) argue that this
    interpretation of Congress’ preemptive intent is inconsistent with 
    49 U.S.C. § 13506
    (b), which lists several narrowly defined exceptions
    to the ICA’s general grant of jurisdiction to the Secretary of
    Transportation and the Surface Transportation Board.          Section
    13506(b) provides that:
    [e]xcept to the extent the Secretary or Board, as
    applicable, finds it necessary to exercise jurisdiction to
    carry out the transportation policy of section 13101,
    neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under
    this part over–
    14
    (1) transportation provided entirely in a municipality . . .
    [or]
    (3) the emergency towing of an accidentally wrecked or
    disabled motor vehicle.
    § 13506(b)(1) & (3). According to the City Defendants, the sections
    quoted above limit the preemptive effect of § 14501(c)(1) to the
    extent that Atlanta’s towing ordinance regulates transportation that
    is (a) provided entirely within city limits or (b) related to the