United States v. Justin E. Harrison ( 2008 )
[…] 2
    Harrison’s convictions and sentences.3
    II.
    Normally, we review a district court’s grant of a motion in limine for an
    abuse of discretion. United States v. Thompson, 
    25 F.3d 1558
    , 1563 (11th Cir.
    1994). However, we review a district court’s determination of whether a certain
    defense is available de novo. See 
    id.
    III.
    Federal law criminalizes trafficking in “illicit label[s] affixed to, enclosing,
    or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany . . . a copy
    of a computer program.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2318
    (a)(1)(B). An “illicit label” is a
    “genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling
    component,” that meets two criteria. 
    Id.
     at § 2318(b)(4). First, the component
    must be “used by the copyright owner to verify that a [copy of a work] is not
    counterfeit or infringing of any copyright.” Id. at § 2318(b)(4)(A). Second, the
    component must either be “distributed or intended for distribution not in
    verify that a [copy of a work] is not counterfeit or infringing of any copyright”).
    3
    With respect to his sentences, Harrison argues that the district court erred by enhancing
    his offense level at sentencing by four levels under U.S.S.G. § 3B1.1(a) based on his role in the
    offense. He argues that the government failed to meet its burden to prove that the enterprise
    involved five or more criminally responsible participants, as defined in U.S.S.G. § 3B1.1,
    comment. He also argues that the district court abused its discretion by improperly calculating
    his guideline range. We find no merit to these arguments.
    3
    connection with the copy . . . to which such labeling component was intended to be
    affixed by the respective copyright owner,” id. at § 2318(b)(4)(B)(1), or be
    “knowingly falsified in order to designate a higher number of licensed users or
    copies than authorized by the copyright owner,” id. at § 2318(b)(4)(B)(2), without
    the copyright owner’s authorization.
    By pleading guilty, Harrison admitted that he trafficked in Microsoft COAs,
    that those COAs were “illicit labels” as defined in § 2318(b)(4), and that the COAs