United States v. James Fernando Estrada-Obregon , 270 F. App'x 978 ( 2008 )
[…] the enforcement of United States law.
    The MDLEA provides, “[a]n individual may not knowingly or intentionally
    manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a
    controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1). A “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States” includes, inter alia, “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that
    nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law
    by the United States.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(C). “Jurisdiction of the United
    States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an
    offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions
    of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 70504
    (a); see also
    United States v. Tinoco, 
    304 F.3d 1088
    , 1112 (11th Cir. 2002).
    “[A] guilty plea does not bar an appeal that raises a jurisdictional question.”
    United States v. Reynolds, 
    215 F.3d 1210
    , 1215 (11th Cir. 2000). “[D]efects in