All Courts |
[…] The MDLEA provides, “[a]n individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”
46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). A “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes, inter alia, “a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.”
46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C). “Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”
46 U.S.C. § 70504(a); see also United States v. Tinoco,
304 F.3d 1088, 1112 (11th Cir. 2002). “[A] guilty plea does not bar an appeal that raises a jurisdictional question.” United States v. Reynolds,
215 F.3d 1210, 1215 (11th Cir. 2000).