Kimel v. State of FL Bd. of Regents ( 1998 )
[…] , 111 S. Ct.
    at 2407.   In short, the Equal Protection Clause permits state
    87
    action — if it has a rational basis — that may look like
    arbitrariness.
    By   contrast,   the   ADEA        was   enacted   to   combat    all
    arbitrariness, unconstitutional or not. Its legislative history shows
    that Congress particularly deplored, and wished to ban, arbitrary
    age limits that overlooked some individuals’ abilities.               See
    E.E.O.C. v. Wyoming, 
    460 U.S. 226
    , 231, 
    103 S. Ct. 1054
    , 1057-
    58 (1983); see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 621
    (a)(2) (statement of findings
    and purpose) (“the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of
    potential for job performance has become a common practice”).
    Not surprisingly, the Supreme Court has read the ADEA to
    prohibit arbitrary line-drawing — even line-drawing that has a
    rational basis. “It is the very essence of age discrimination for an
    older employee to be fired because the employer believes that