Manso v. Federal Detention Center , 182 F.3d 814 ( 1999 )
[…] Campos,
    
    120 F.3d at 50
    . We fail to see how Artuso supports Manso’s claim that the
    Commission lost jurisdiction over him altogether when his original term of special
    parole was revoked and he was imprisoned for a time. Nor does the text of §
    841(c) avail Manso’s cause. The offender is re-released to serve the remainder of
    his “new term” under non-custodial supervision and the Commission clearly
    retains jurisdiction over him for the duration of that term. See Fowler, 
    94 F.3d at 839, n.5
     (noting that, under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4210
     (repealed), the Commission’s
    jurisdiction terminates “no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum
    term or terms for which [a parolee] was sentenced . . .”); Campos, 
    120 F.3d at 50
    .
    Thus, we reject Manso’s contention that when the Parole Commission returns a
    special parole violator to prison, it must chose between the extremes of forcing the