Summit Medical Associates v. James ( 1999 )
[…] time of the procedure. Ala. Code § 26-23-5. However, where the abortion “is
    necessary to save the life of the mother” the statute bars criminal and civil liability.
    
    Id. § 26-23-4.
    On August 1, 1997, the effective date of the partial-birth abortion statute, the
    Alabama Attorney General sent letters to four Alabama district attorneys instructing
    them on his interpretation of the new statute.3 The letters stated that for the purpose
    of prosecutions brought under the act, “a physician partially delivers a living fetus
    Ala. Code. §§ 26-23-1 to -6.
    3
    The Attorney General stated that these instructions were given pursuant to Ala. Code
    § 36-15-14 (1991), which provides in relevant part: “The attorney general . . . may at any
    time he sees proper, either before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution
    of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state.”
    5
    before killing the fetus [as proscribed by the act] when the physician deliberately and
    intentionally delivers into the vagina a viable fetus, or a substantial portion of the
    viable fetus, for the purpose of performing a procedure the physician knows will kill