Harris v. Garner , 190 F.3d 1279 ( 1999 )
[…] exhausted the administrative remedies required for him to file suit under the
    56
    Freedom of Information Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
     (1994); the fact that he did not
    exhaust until after filing did not require dismissal); Montgomery Envtl. Coalition
    v. Fri, 
    366 F. Supp. 261
    , 265-66 (D.D.C. 1973) (holding that plaintiffs should be
    allowed to supplement their complaint with notice that the statutory period of sixty
    days required under the Water Pollution Control Act had elapsed since they filed
    their complaint; this was so even though 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (b) provided that “[n]o
    action may be commenced . . . prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice
    of the alleged violation”) (emphasis added); Amar v. Garnier Enters., Inc., 
    41 F.R.D. 211
    , 214-15 (C.D. Cal. 1966) (holding that plaintiff should be allowed to
    supplement his complaint with notice that since filing shareholder’s derivative