Daniel Lugo v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2014 )
[…] denial of postconviction relief in state court, and so the Florida Supreme Court’s
    affirmance of the trial court’s denial of the Rule 3.851 motion marked the
    completion of “all of the work that [he was] willing and able to do on behalf of
    [Lugo].” Beyond that, Wasson alleged that an actual conflict of interest between
    himself and Lugo existed because Lugo had filed a bar grievance against him
    accusing him of misconduct. The State opposed Wasson’s motion to withdraw and
    argued that under 
    Fla. Stat. § 27.711
     Wasson’s appointment required him to
    represent Lugo “throughout all postconviction capital collateral proceedings,
    including federal habeas corpus proceedings until the capital defendant’s sentence
    is reversed, reduced, or carried out, and the attorney is permitted to withdraw from
    such representation by a court of competent jurisdiction.” See 
    Fla. Stat. § 27.711
    (2), (8). On January 22, 2009, the Florida Supreme Court denied
    Wasson’s motion to withdraw and denied Lugo’s pro se motion for rehearing.
    8
    Case: 11-13439     Date Filed: 04/24/2014    Page: 9 of 53