United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] 13
    Case: 13-10993      Date Filed: 04/15/2014     Page: 14 of 28
    the transactions. See Hunter Wise, 
    2013 WL 718503
    , at *8 (“[A]t the very least,
    Hunter Wise acted in concert with those offering financed transactions.”).
    Martin and Jager rely on a definition of leveraged found elsewhere in the
    Act to argue these transactions differ so fundamentally from leveraged transactions
    that one cannot characterize them as financed on a similar basis to margined or
    leveraged transactions, or as margined or leveraged themselves. They point to 7
    U.S.C. § 23, where the Act prohibits commodity transactions “under a standardized
    contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin contract,
    leverage account, or leverage contract,” except as authorized. 
    Id. § 23(a).
    Under
    Commission regulations effectuating that prohibition, a leverage contract has
    standardized terms and conditions and is “for the long-term (ten years or longer)