United States v. Orlando Grueso Valencia ( 2022 )
[…] trolled substance onboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States. United States v. Campbell, 
    743 F.3d 802
    , 805 (11th
    Cir. 2014); 
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1). The MDLEA describes a num-
    ber of circumstances in which a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction
    of the United States, including when it is “a vessel without nation-
    ality” or a vessel registered in a foreign nation that has consented
    to, or waived objection to the defendant’s prosecution in the
    United States. 
    46 U.S.C. § 70502
    (c)(1)(A), (C). A vessel without
    nationality includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individ-
    ual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed
    nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert
    that the vessel is of its nationality.” 
    Id.
     § 70502(d)(1)(C).
    A person charged with a violation of the MDLEA “does not
    have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with interna-
    tional law as a basis for a defense.” Id. § 70505; see United States v.
    Hernandez, 
    864 F.3d 1292
    , 1301-02 (11th Cir. 2017). Such a claim
    USCA11 Case: 21-13758        Date Filed: 09/30/2022     Page: 4 of 5
    4                      Opinion of the Court                21-13758