Jackie Lyons v. Michael O'Quinn , 607 F. App'x 931 ( 2015 )
[…] indispensable party.”). 4 Regrettably, neither party here brought these cases to the
    district court’s attention.
    In Georgia, “under the principle of respondeat superior, employers are
    generally jointly and severally liable along with the tortfeasor employee for the
    torts of employees committed within the scope of employment.” Chorey, Taylor &
    Feil, P.C. v. Clark, 
    539 S.E.2d 139
    , 140 (2000). This principle, moreover, has
    been codified by statute in Georgia. See 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 51-2-2
     (West 2015)
    (“Every person shall be liable for torts committed by . . . his servant by his
    command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the
    same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.”). Under Temple, then, Mr.
    O’Quinn was not an indispensable party.
    As noted earlier, the district court held that because joint and several liability
    applied, Mr. O’Quinn was a necessary and indispensable party to the litigation.