United States v. Hernandez-Solis , 421 F. App'x 916 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. at 1190.
    First, we must “‘ensure that the district court committed no significant procedural
    error, such as failing to calculate (or improperly calculating) the Guidelines range,
    treating the Guidelines as mandatory, failing to consider the § 3553(a) factors,
    selecting a sentence based on clearly erroneous facts, or failing to adequately explain
    the chosen sentence-including an explanation for any deviation from the Guidelines
    range.’” Id. (quoting Gall v. United States, 
    552 U.S. 38
    , 51 (2007)).1 The district
    court need not discuss each § 3553(a) factor. United States v. Talley, 
    431 F.3d 784
    ,
    786 (11th Cir. 2005). Rather, “[t]he sentencing judge should set forth enough to
    1
    The § 3553(a) factors include: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) the need for the sentence imposed to reflect the
    seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the
    offense; (3) the need for the sentence imposed to afford adequate deterrence; (4) the need to
    protect the public; (5) the need to provide the defendant with educational or vocational training
    or medical care; (6) the kinds of sentences available; (7) the Sentencing Guidelines range; (8) the
    pertinent policy statements of the Sentencing Commission; (9) the need to avoid unwanted
    sentencing disparities; and (10) the need to provide restitution to victims. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a).
    2
    satisfy the appellate court that he has considered the parties' arguments and has a
    reasoned basis for exercising his own legal decisionmaking authority.” Rita, 
    551 U.S. at 356
    .