In Re: J.H. INVESTMENT SERVICES, INC.,
[…] world, or anyone having knowledge of said possession of whatever right the
occupants have in the land. Such possession, when open, visible and exclusive, will
put upon inquiry those acquiring any title to or a lien upon the land so occupied to
ascertain the nature of the rights the occupants really have in the premises.
See also Kroitzsch v. Steele,
768 So. 2d 514, 517 (Fla.App. 2 Dist.,2000); Ates v. Yellow Pine Land
Co.,
310 So. 2d 772 (Fla. App. 1st Dist. 1975); Carolina Portland Cement Co. v. Roper,
67 So. 115,
116 (Fla. 1914).
5
Florida Statute § 695.01 (1), provides: “[n]o conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real
property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and
effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and
without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law.”
9
Sale Proceeds was superior to Zuppardo’s unrecorded equitable interest,” the district
court concluded that Zuppardo’s interest “was avoidable under Section 544.”
The district court also discounted Zuppardo’s claims based on (1) the purported