Rashid Sukhera v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2005 )
[…] unavailable; and 3) a determination that despite the alien’s statutory
    eligibility for relief, he or she is not entitled to a favorable exercise of
    discretion.
    Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
    257 F.3d 1262
    , 1302 (11th Cir. 2001).
    An eligible alien can apply to adjust his status to that of a permanent resident
    and be considered “grandfathered” into the United States, if he is the “beneficiary”
    of an application for labor certification that was properly filed by April 30, 2001,
    and was “approvable when filed.” INA § 245(i)(1), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (i)(1); 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(1)(i)(B). “Approvable when filed means that, as of the date of the
    filing,” the application for labor certification was “properly filed, meritorious in
    fact, and non-frivolous . . . .” 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.10
    (a)(3). “A labor certification
    involving a specific job offer is valid only for the particular job opportunity . . . .”
    
    20 C.F.R. § 656.30