Richardson v. Reno , 162 F.3d 1338 ( 1998 )
[…] Before examining the new immigration laws, we outline Richardson's claims. In this case,
    Richardson does not dispute that he is an alien, that he has a cocaine-trafficking conviction, and that
    10
    
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), & 1182(a)(2)(C) (Supp.1998).
    11
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b (Supp.1998). Denying cancellation of removal under INA § 240A(a), the
    immigration judge found that Richardson was statutorily ineligible due to his cocaine-trafficking
    conviction, deemed an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43). 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)
    (Supp.1998). INA § 240A (a), 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) (Supp.1998), provides that the "Attorney
    General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the
    United States if the alien—(a) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent resident for not
    less than five years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for seven years after having
    been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony."
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    12
    Richardson's brief was filed with the BIA on October 15, 1998, and the INS brief was due
    on November 28, 1998.
    7
    cocaine trafficking is a basis for both inadmissibility and deportability under the INA.13 Instead,