United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] required to file an income tax return; the taxpayer failed to file such return; and the
    taxpayer’s violation was willful.” Because, he continues, the Government did not
    prove that he failed to file a return, his conviction on Count Ten cannot be
    36
    Case: 12-14302     Date Filed: 06/19/2014   Page: 37 of 40
    sustained.
    Section 7203 of Title 26 clearly requires the timely filing of personal
    income tax returns; it criminalizes the willful failure to pay income taxes “at the
    time or times required by law or regulations.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section
    6072(a) of Title 26 sets forth the general rule that “returns made on the basis of the
    calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close
    of the calendar year.” Mr. Houser’s personal income tax return for calendar year
    2004 was therefore due on April 15, 2005. He did not file his 2004 return,
    however, until nearly three years later on April 8, 2008. As the Supreme Court has