United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] § 1349.31 Section 1349 requires an agreement to commit the underlying offense,
    namely that the defendant (1) “knowingly and willfully execute[d], or attempt[ed]
    to execute, a scheme or artifice” (2) “to defraud any health care benefit program”
    or “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
    promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control
    of, any health care benefit program,” (3) “in connection with the delivery of or
    payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347.
    The district court found that Mr. Houser and Washington, working together,
    31
    Section 1349 of Title 18 provides: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit
    any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
    offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
    18
    Case: 12-14302       Date Filed: 06/19/2014   Page: 19 of 40
    knowingly submitted to Medicare and Georgia Medicaid claims for services that
    had not been rendered. The district court stated:
    Specifically, the Government has proved beyond a reasonable doubt