United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] Houser was not
    prosecuted solely on the basis of the deficient nature of some of the services
    provided. It is clear both from the indictment and the district court’s order of
    conviction that Mr. Houser also was prosecuted and convicted for failing to
    provide services that he had certified to Medicare and Georgia Medicaid had been
    provided to the residents in his homes.
    The indictment alleges that “[f]ederal statutes and regulations mandate that
    nursing facilities comply with federal requirements relating to the provision of
    services and quality of care. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b).”40 The indictment continues:
    “A nursing facility must care for its residents in such a manner and in
    such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of
    the quality of life of each resident.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A).
    Additionally, nursing facilities “must provide services and activities
    to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and
    psychosocial well-being of each resident in accordance with a plan of