United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] does not fit within the worthless services category.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Without endorsing or adopting the standard set forth in Swan, we note that
    Mr. Houser’s situation is markedly different. In the present case, the district
    court’s judgment does not simply rest on the fact that some services were severely
    substandard; it rests on the fact that certain services, including those mandated by
    statute,52 were not provided to residents at all.53
    52
    By way of example only, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(4)(A) states that “a nursing facility
    must provide . . . (i) . . . rehabilitative services . . . ; (iii) pharmaceutical services . . . ; [and] (iv)
    dietary services that . . . meet the daily nutritional and special dietary needs of each resident.”
    53
    Because the Government proceeded, and the district court’s conviction rested, at least
    in part, on the nursing facilities’ complete failure to provide some necessary services to the
    residents, we need not consider whether the concept of worthless services based on inadequacy