United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] failure to provide some services. As the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit recognized in
    United States v. Semrau, 
    693 F.3d 510
    (6th Cir. 2012), “[a]lthough the health care fraud statute
    does not (and could not) specify the innumerable fraud schemes one may devise, it is difficult to
    imagine a more obvious way to commit healthcare fraud than billing for services not actually
    rendered.” 
    Id. at 530
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, the mens
    rea requirement contained in the statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 1347 (“Whoever knowingly and
    willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- . . . shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” (emphasis added)), largely mitigates any
    ambiguity, see United States v. Conner, 
    752 F.2d 566
    , 574 (11th Cir. 1985) (“‘The requirement
    that the act must be willful or purposeful may not render certain, for all purposes, a statutory