United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] Counts Two through Nine, which charged him with payroll tax fraud, in violation
    of 26 U.S.C. § 7202. In evaluating Mr. Houser’s sufficiency claim, we inquire
    whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
    crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Mintmire, 
    507 F.3d 1273
    ,
    1289 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). We view the evidence
    in the light most favorable to the Government and draw all reasonable inferences
    in favor of supporting the verdict. 
    Id. Section 7202
    of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:
    Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and
    pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or
    truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other
    penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more
    than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    Here, the Government alleged, and the district court found, that Mr. Houser
    willfully failed to pay payroll taxes for his homes during various quarters of 2004
    and 2005.
    With respect to these counts, Mr. Houser admits that he failed to satisfy his
    61
    (...continued)