United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] Edwards, 375 F.2d at 867
    (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Mr. Houser,
    however, was not convicted of “attempt[ing] to evade or defeat any tax” under
    § 7201; he was convicted of failure to file a return under § 7203. The Ninth
    Circuit’s interpretation of “[e]vasion and defeat,” therefore, has no application to
    Mr. Houser.69
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
    AFFIRMED.
    68
    At the time Edwards v. United States, 
    375 F.2d 862
    (9th Cir. 1967), was decided, 26
    U.S.C. § 7201 (1964) provided:
    Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any
    tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties
    provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
    not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together
    with the costs of prosecution.
    69
    On appeal, Mr. Houser also challenges the forfeiture order. His sole argument,
    however, is that the forfeiture order must be vacated because it is premised on the health care
    fraud charge contained in Count One. See Appellant’s Br. 54-55. Because we uphold
    Mr.