United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] when the facilities were within Mr. Houser’s control, the conditions were, in short,
    “barbaric” and “uncivilized.”6
    The record discloses countless issues with both the condition of the physical
    3
    Gov’t’s Trial Ex. 110 (Medicare Federal Health Care Provider/Supplier Enrollment
    Application for FHG) at 21.
    4
    See, e.g., Gov’t’s Trial Ex. 116 (Georgia Dep’t of Cmty. Health Div. of Med.
    Assistance Provider Enrollment Application) at 13.
    5
    R.290 at 24 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(2) (“A
    nursing facility must provide services and activities to attain or maintain the highest practicable
    physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident . . . .”).
    6
    R.341 at 4 (Sentencing Tr.).
    5
    Case: 12-14302      Date Filed: 06/19/2014      Page: 6 of 40
    plants and the provision of services at all of the facilities. By way of example
    only, roofs at the facilities leaked so profusely as to flood residents’ rooms,