United States v. George D. Houser , 754 F.3d 1335 ( 2014 )
[…] investigation of his activities. We believe that this record, taken as a whole,
    reveals that Mr. Houser apprehended his obligation to pay over payroll taxes, but
    voluntarily and intentionally chose to spend available funds on the acquisition of
    personal goods and investment properties as opposed to satisfying his legal
    obligations. The record, therefore, amply supports the district court’s conviction.
    C. Failure to File Income Tax Returns
    With respect to Counts Ten and Eleven, Mr. Houser was convicted of
    violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203, which provides in relevant part:
    Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or
    66
    
    Id. at 50.
    35
    Case: 12-14302      Date Filed: 06/19/2014    Page: 36 of 40
    tax, . . . who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, . . . at the
    time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other
    penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in
    the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or
    both, together with the costs of prosecution.
    Mr. Houser maintains that the Government did not prove the statutory
    elements as to either Count Ten, concerning his failure to timely file his 2004
    income tax return, or Count Eleven, concerning his failure to file his 2005 return.
    Because Mr.