FTC v. Olmstead , 528 F.3d 1310 ( 2010 )
[…] provided an answer to our question. The Florida Court concluded that Florida law
    permits a court to order a judgment-debtor to surrender all right, title, and interest
    in the debtor’s single-member LLC to satisfy an outstanding judgment. Olmstead
    II at *1. Given the Florida Supreme Court’s explanation of Florida law, we turn
    4
    now to rule on the Defendants’ claims.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Defendants argue that the surrender order is in error because it is contrary to
    Florida’s LLC Act, specifically 
    Fla. Stat. § 608.433
    (4). Section 608.433(4)
    provides:
    On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment
    creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability
    company membership interest of the member with payment of the
    unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so
    charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of
    such interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the
    benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the member’s interest.
    Because the plain language of this provision draws no distinction between single-
    member and multiple-member LLCs, Defendants argue that a charging order is the
    only remedy that a judgment-creditor may obtain against the membership interest