[PUBLISH]
[…] Second, is CE
entitled to a set-off of the amounts paid by it in settlement of some of the property
owners’ claims?
1. Post-Judgment Interest
The district court ordered interest on the punitive damages to run from June
9, 1997, the date it entered the reduced judgments totaling $4.35 million, rather
than from June 16, 1994, the date of the original (remitted) judgments totaling $15
million. Plaintiffs assert that the district court erred in so doing.37
The determination of when interest begins to accrue on a money judgment is
based on
28 U.S.C. § 1961 which provides:
Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case
recovered in a district court . . . . Such interest shall be calculated
from the date of the entry of the judgment . . . .
The question in this case is when “the judgments” as to punitive damages
were “entered”. Was it on June 16, 1994, when the initial judgment of $15 million
37
CE argues that property owners waived this argument by not presenting it to the district
court.