Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] challenged statute and could be redressed by a favorable decision in this action.
    13
    There are three sources of authority that the Advocacy Center can assert in bringing this action.
    First, it may seek redress for injuries to itself from defendant's actions. See Alabama Disabilities Advocacy
    Program v. J.S. Tarwater Developmental Ctr., 
    97 F.3d 492
     (11th Cir.1996). Second, under the Protection
    and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act ("PAMII"), 
    42 U.S.C. § 10805
    (a)(1)(B), it may
    "pursue...legal...remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care
    and treatment in the State." This provision relates to litigation concerning the general population of
    individuals with mental illness, the Advocacy Center's constituents as a whole or certain constituents as a