Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] Id.
    Further, under PAMII, individuals with mental illness possess "the indicia of membership in an
    organization." 
    Id.
     In PAMII, Congress directed that multi-member governing boards of protection and
    advocacy organizations such as the Advocacy Center must be composed of "members who broadly represent
    or are knowledgeable about the needs of clients served by the system" and must "include individuals who
    have received or are receiving mental health services and family members of such individuals." 
    42 U.S.C. § 10805
    (c)(1)(B); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 51.22
    (b)(2). Moreover, protection and advocacy organizations must
    have advisory councils, sixty percent of whose membership as well as the chair of the council must be
    "comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family
    members of such individuals." § 10805(a)(6)(B), (C); 
    42 C.F.R. § 51.23
    (b)(1), (2). Additionally, PAMII
    provides that a protection and advocacy organization must afford the public with an opportunity to comment