Doe v. Stincer , 175 F.3d 879 ( 1999 )
[…] Carlos Stincer and Dr. Hugo Gonzalez, who examined and treated Doe
    at Mercy Hospital. Doe claimed that the failure of the hospital and its doctors to provide her with her medical
    records violated the ADA and that the Florida statute permitting them to do so, § 395.3025(2), was preempted
    by the ADA. In an amended complaint, Doe added as plaintiffs the American Civil Liberties Union and the
    Advocacy Center, a federally-authorized protection and advocacy organization established under the
    Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act ("PAMII"), 
    42 U.S.C. § 10801
    , and the Protection
    and Advocacy of Individual Rights Act ("PAIR"), 29 U.S.C. § 794e.
    Section 395.3025 provides hospital patients with a right to obtain their medical records. Under its
    terms, "[a]ny licensed facility, shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in
    a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care or treatment or
    treated thereat ... a true and correct copy of all patient records, ..., which ... are in the possession of the
    licensed facility...." § 395.3025(1). However, § 395.3025(2) states that "[t]his section does not apply to
    records maintained at any licensed facility the primary function of which is to provide psychiatric care to its
    patients, or to records of treatment for any mental or emotional condition at any other licensed facility...."
    While this case was pending in the district court, the Florida legislature enacted § 394.4615, spelling out a
    patient's right of access to mental health records, amending § 395.3025(1) in accordance with § 394.4615.1
    Under § 394.4615,