Cortes v. American Airlines, Inc. , 177 F.3d 1272 ( 1999 )
[…] observing that “[the] Warsaw drafters intended to resolve whether there is liability,
    but to leave to domestic law (the local law identified by the forum under its choice of
    law rules or approaches) determination of the compensatory damages available to the
    suitor.” --- U.S. at ---, 
    119 S. Ct. at 672
    . The comparative fault regime urged by
    American goes beyond the issue of the amount of damages available to the suitor; it
    acts to limit the liability, or fault, of the air carrier. See 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81
    (3)
    (“the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s
    percentage of fault”). Under this system, if a defendant and a nonparty each are found
    to be fifty percent at fault for a plaintiff’s injury, the defendant is liable only for fifty
    percent of the plaintiff’s damages. See Fabre v. Marin, 
    623 So.2d 1182
    , 1187 (Fla.