[PUBLISH]
[…] As discussed above, § 1345(a)(2) was
enacted in 1990 as part of the Comprehensive Thrift and Bank Fraud Prosecution and
Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990, Title XXV of the Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub.
L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4859 (1990). As originally enacted, subtitle B of Title
XXV of this Act contained two similarly-worded provisions. Section 2521(b)(2),
16
which is now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2), authorized the Attorney General to
obtain injunctive relief to freeze assets in certain circumstances. Section 2521(b)(1),
which is now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(4), authorized federal banking agencies
to obtain injunctive relief to freeze assets. When enacted in 1990, this latter statutory
section provided in relevant part that:
(A) In general–In any action brought by an appropriate Federal banking
agency . . . pursuant to this section . . . the court may, upon application
of the agency, issue a restraining order that–
(i) prohibits any person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing,
transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or
other property; and
(ii) appoints a temporary receiver to administer the restraining order.
(B) Standard.–A permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall
be granted without bond upon a prima facie showing that money damages,
restitution, or civil money penalties, as sought by such agency, is appropriate.