Tefel v. Reno ( 1999 )
[…] section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) prior to the repeal of
    INA § 244 by IIRIRA. After review, we vacate the injunction, reverse the denial
    of the INS’ motion to dissolve the injunction, and remand for further proceedings
    consistent with this opinion.
    I.    The Stop-Time Rule
    2
    Prior to IIRIRA’s amendments to the INA, an alien facing deportation could
    apply for “suspension of deportation.” In order to be eligible for suspension of
    deportation, an alien was required to establish four factors. INA §§ 244(a)(1) &
    (2), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1254(a)(1) & (2) (1991). One of these factors was that the alien
    had been “physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not
    less than” ten years after becoming deportable or seven years after applying for
    suspension of deportation. Id.1 Prior to IIRIRA, the time an alien spent in
    deportation proceedings counted toward the physical-residence requirement.