American First Fed. v. Lake Forest ( 1999 )
[…] nothing in the Florida case law supports such a construction. Hence, AFF’s failure
    to pay a penalty did not bar enforcement of the note.
    B.     Lake Forest’s Affirmative Defense
    Having determined that AFF was entitled to recover on its complaint, we
    turn to the question of whether Lake Forest is entitled to a set-off resulting from
    any viable affirmative defense. We note initially that because AFF has admitted
    that it is not a holder in due course, Lake Forest is entitled to assert all of the
    1
    Section 201.17(2) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[i]f any document, instrument,
    or paper upon which the tax under this chapter is imposed, upon audit or at time of recordation,
    does not show the proper amount of tax paid, or if the tax imposed by this chapter on any
    document, instrument, or paper is not timely reported and paid as required by s. 201.133, the
    person or persons liable for the tax upon the document, instrument, or paper shall be subject to . .
    . (b) A specific penalty added to the tax in the amount of 10 percent of any unpaid tax if the
    failure is for not more than 30 days, with an additional 10 percent of any unpaid tax for each
    additional 30 days, or fraction thereof, during the time which the failure continues, not to exceed
    a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid tax. . . . ” 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 201.17
    (2) (West 1999).
    -6-
    defenses, including counterclaims and set-offs, that it might have asserted against
    any original party to the note.2 See United States v. Second Nat. Bank of North
    Miami, 
    502 F.2d 535