Johnson, Blakely v. Fernando R. Alvarez ( 2000 )
[…] Ins. Co. v. Swift (In re Swift), 
    129 F.3d 792
    , 798 (5th Cir. 1997):
    We are determining when the [cause] of action accrued for purposes of ownership
    in a bankruptcy proceeding. The time of discovery of the injury is not relevant to
    this inquiry. A cause of action can accrue for ownership purposes before the
    statute of limitations for that cause of action has begun to run.
    Along these lines, we note that a study of relevant Florida caselaw may create some
    confusion about use and meaning of the word “accrual.” As explained above, under 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031
    (1), “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of
    action occurs.” Some Florida cases, however, suggest that the concept of accrual in the legal
    malpractice context includes the discovery aspect of the statute of limitations inquiry. See, e.g.,
    Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. Lane, 
    565 So.2d 1323
    , 1325 (Fla. 1990) (“Generally, a cause