Harvey (Fire Bird) Gibson v. Bruce Babbitt ( 2000 )
[…] (August 21, 2000)
    Before ANDERSON, Chief Judge, DUBINA and SMITH*, Circuit Judges.
    PER CURIAM:
    *
    Honorable Edward S. Smith, U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting by
    designation.
    Harvey (Fire Bird) Gibson applied to the United States Fish and Wildlife
    Service for five bald or golden eagle feathers to use in religious ceremonies. Gibson's
    application was denied because he is not a member of a federally recognized Indian
    tribe, and thus did not qualify for the exemption to the Bald and Golden Eagle
    Protection Act ("BGEPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 668a (1994), which provides:
    Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall
    determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or
    the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of
    specimens thereof for . . . the religious purposes of Indian tribes . . . [the
    Secretary of the Interior] may authorize the taking of such eagles
    pursuant to regulations which he is hereby authorized to prescribe . . .
    Provided further, That bald eagles may not be taken for any purpose
    unless, prior to such taking, a permit to do so is procured from the
    Secretary of the Interior . . . .
    Pursuant to 
    50 C.F.R. § 22.22
    , the exemption to the BGEPA is limited to Indians who
    are members of federally recognized tribes. See 
    id.
     § 22.22(a)(5) (requiring that an
    applicant for a permit "attach a certification of enrollment in an Indian tribe that is