United States v. Land, Winston County , 221 F.3d 1194 ( 2000 )
[…] This case began in 1993 when the United States filed the first of two civil
    actions seeking the in rem forfeiture of the named defendant real estate for its alleged
    use in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1955 prohibiting illegal gambling.1 Alabama law
    broadly defines gambling but also prohibits any gambling not specifically authorized
    by Alabama law.2            Cockfighting, the particular gambling in this case, is not
    *
    Honorable Harlington Wood, Jr., U.S. Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, sitting by
    designation.
    1
    Title 18 § 1955 provides in its pertinent parts:
    (a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal
    gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both.
    (b) As used in this section–
    (1) “illegal gambling business” means a gambling business which–
    (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is
    conducted;
    (ii)    involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage,
    supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and