Clyde Thomas Carter v. Bob Rogers ( 2000 )
[…] claims against [the fiduciaries] are within the bankruptcy jurisdiction defined by 28
    U.S.C. § 1334(b) both as ‘arising under’ the Code and ‘arising in’ a bankruptcy
    case.” Schechter v. Illinois (In re Markos Gurnee Partnerships), 
    182 B.R. 211
    ,
    222 (Bankr. N. D. Ill. 1995); see In re Toledo, 
    170 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 (11th Cir.
    1999).
    D. The § 959 Exception
    Finally, Carter asserts that he should be permitted to file his lawsuit in the
    district court without first obtaining leave from the bankruptcy court pursuant to
    section 959's statutory exception to the Barton doctrine. Section 959 provides for a
    limited exception to the Barton doctrine, permitting suits against “[t]rustees,
    receivers or managers of any property . . . without leave of the court appointing
    them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on the business
    connected with such property.” 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). However, we note that the
    “carrying on business” exception in section 959 is limited and not applicable here.
    The “carrying on business” exception in section 959(a) is intended to