United States v. Gloria Santa ( 2000 )
[…] 713 F.2d 79
    , 87 (5th Cir. 1983); they may seek and obtain a warrant with the intent
    to exercise it later. The DEA could have secured an arrest warrant for Ramirez as
    early as October 5, 1998, when he sold the CI a “sample” amount of heroin at the
    20
    Had Ramirez or Santa left the apartment, the agents would not have needed a warrant
    to effect their immediate arrest. In such a case, the necessary inquiry would not be whether there
    was a warrant or whether there was time to get one, but whether there was probable cause for the
    arrest. 
    21 U.S.C. § 878
     provides that:
    (a) Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State
    or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney
    General may –
    ....
    (3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United
    States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable
    under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe
    that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 878
    (a)(3) (1994). Thus, agents could have lawfully arrested Ramirez or Santa
    without a warrant the moment they exited the apartment. See United States v. Watson, 
    423 U.S. 411
    , 423-24, 
    96 S. Ct. 820
    , 827-28, 
    46 L. Ed. 2d 598
     (1976) (holding that an officer may make a
    warrantless arrest in a public place if the officer has probable cause to believe that the suspect
    has committed a felony).
    31
    Store. Similarly, probable cause to arrest Santa for conspiracy to possess heroin
    with intent to distribute arose on October 5, when she talked with the CI on the
    phone about arranging the later sale. Thus, agents could have arrived at the