Jerry Sanderlin v. Seminole Tribe of Florida ( 2001 )
[…] of local agency because it requested Government funds for its Head Start program to facilitate the hiring of
    a Disability Coordinator. Without any explanation, Sanderlin states that the hiring of a disability coordinator
    "clearly constitutes 'utilizing another local public or nonprofit agency to provide rehabilitation services.' "
    This argument is to no end. The language highlighted by Sanderlin is not part of the definition of local
    agency, but rather is derived from the additional clause in § 705(24), which refers to the definitional sentence
    and then adds as a caveat: "Nothing in the preceding sentence ... shall be construed to prevent the local
    agency from arranging to utilize another local public or nonprofit agency to provide vocational rehabilitation
    services ...." This language does not purport to expand the definition of local agency in the manner Sanderlin
    suggests. In any event, to the extent that the relevant language of the Rehabilitation Act is ambiguous as to