Jerry Sanderlin v. Seminole Tribe of Florida ( 2001 )
[…] He relies
    for support on two cases that have no precedential effect on this court: Cruz v. Ysleta Del Sur Tribal Council,
    
    842 F.Supp. 934
     (W.D.Tex.1993), and Frost v. Seminole Tribe of Florida, No. 94-7001-CIV-Roettger
    (S.D.Fla. July 3, 1995) (unpub.op). As discussed below, these cases—like Sanderlin's own argument—appear
    to misconstrue the relevant statutory language.
    In relevant part, the Rehabilitation Act prohibits discrimination based on disability in any program
    or activity receiving federal financial assistance. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a). The Act defines "program or
    activity" to include "a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of
    a local government." 
    Id.
     § 794(b)(1)(A). The Act defines "local agency" as:
    an agency of a unit of general local government or of an Indian tribe (or combination of such units
    or tribes) which has an agreement with the designated State agency to conduct a vocational