Jerry Sanderlin v. Seminole Tribe of Florida ( 2001 )
[…] SDLE) is by definition a "local agency" subject to the Act. That is also the key assumption made by the
    district courts in Cruz and Frost. In fact, however, not all Native American tribes or subdivisions thereof are
    deemed a local agency. Rather, the definition only extends to "an agency of ... an Indian tribe ... which has
    an agreement with the designated State agency to conduct a vocational rehabilitation program under the
    supervision of such State agency in accordance with the Sate plan approved under section 721 of this title."
    2
    Section § 721 states in pertinent part: "To be eligible to participate in programs under this
    subchapter [
    29 U.S.C.A. § 720
    , et seq.], a State shall submit to the Commissioner a State plan for
    vocational rehabilitation services that meets the requirements of this section, on the same date that the
    State submits a State plan under section 2822 of this title." 
    29 U.S.C. § 721
    (a)(1)(A).
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).