Carlos Villalba v. Coutts & Co. (USA) Int'l. ( 2001 )
[…] be asserted for the first time on motion for summary judgment. We disagree. A court may consider an
    affirmative defense that did not appear in the answer, if the plaintiff has suffered no prejudice from the failure
    to raise the defense in a timely fashion. See Hassan v. United States Postal Service, 
    842 F.2d 260
    , 263 (11th
    Cir.1988). Coutts's answer included as an affirmative defense the safe harbor provision of the Annunzio-
    Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3). This provision insulates a financial institution
    from liability for disclosures "of any possible violation of law or regulation or a disclosure pursuant to this
    subsection or any other authority." 
    Id. Whether or
    not this provision covers a disclosure pursuant to section
    3403(c) (the District Court thought it did not), the two provisions are sufficiently similar that the late assertion