Carlos Villalba v. Coutts & Co. (USA) Int'l. ( 2001 )
[…] unaware of any disclosure made by its employees, but that if the alleged disclosure was made, the employee
    making it indisputably had a basis for reasonable suspicion of illegal activity.2 That basis exists here where
    a depositor attempts to wire a large amount of funds out of an account that has been frozen by court order
    because of suspected money-laundering.
    The requisite suspicion is not precluded, as Villalba contends, by the fact that Coutts did not file a
    Suspicious Activity Report ("SAR"), as required by 31 C.F.R. § 103.18(b)(3) (2001). A bank is obliged
    "immediately [to] notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority in addition to filing timely
    a SAR." 
    Id. If the
    wire transfer attempt was disclosed (which must be assumed for purposes of the summary
    judgment motion), no reasonable jury could fail to find, on the undisputed circumstances, that the person