United States v. Phipps ( 1996 )
[…] (a) (West 1983),
    the   Secretary    imposed     that    obligation      only    on   the   financial
    institution.      In addition, although under § 5313(a) the Secretary
    could    have    required     transactions         involving    "other     monetary
    instruments"      to    be    reported,    the      Secretary       required       only
    transactions in currency to be reported.
    The regulations define "a transaction in currency" as "[a]
    transaction involving the physical transfer of currency from one
    person   to     another."      
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11
    (ii)      (1995).         The
    regulations further provide: "A transaction which is a transfer of
    funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire transfer, or other
    written order, and which does not include the physical transfer of
    currency is not a transaction in currency within the meaning of
    this part."     
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11
    (ii) (1995).              "Currency" is defined
    in the regulations as "[t]he coin and paper money of the United
    States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender
    and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a
    medium of exchange in the country of issuance."                       
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11
    (h) (1995).
    B. Section 5324(a)—The 1986 Amendments to the Bank Secrecy Act
    Congress amended the Bank Secrecy Act in 1986 to impose
    criminal liability on any person who:                  (1) causes a financial