United States v. Phipps ( 1996 )
[…] We   review    the     district    court's
    interpretation      of    the    relevant    statutory    provision       and   its
    application of law to facts de novo.                  E.g., United States v.
    Thomas, 
    62 F.3d 1332
    , 1336 (11th Cir.1995); Rodriguez v. Lamer, 
    60 F.3d 745
    , 747 (11th Cir.1995).
    A. The Currency Transaction Reporting Requirements
    In 1970, in an effort to facilitate the investigation of
    criminal activity, Congress passed legislation requiring banks to
    report to the government certain large currency transactions.
    Section 5313(a) of the Bank Secrecy Act, 
    31 U.S.C. § 101
     et seq.,
    provides, in pertinent part:
    When a domestic financial institution is involved in a
    transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United
    States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the
    Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount,
    denomination, or amount and denomination ... the Secretary
    prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other
    participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe
    shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the
    way the Secretary prescribes.
    
    31 U.S.C.A. § 5313
    (a) (West 1983).            If the financial institution
    fails to file a CTR when the obligation arises, the institution is
    subject to criminal penalties.          
    31 U.S.C. § 5322
    .