United States v. Phipps ( 1996 )
[…] medium of exchange in the country of issuance."                       
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11
    (h) (1995).
    B. Section 5324(a)—The 1986 Amendments to the Bank Secrecy Act
    Congress amended the Bank Secrecy Act in 1986 to impose
    criminal liability on any person who:                  (1) causes a financial
    institution to fail to file a CTR;             (2) causes it to report false
    information on a CTR; or (3) structures transactions in an attempt
    to evade the CTR reporting requirement.    That 1986 legislation is
    codified as 
    31 U.S.C. § 5324
    (a), which provides in its entirety, as
    follows:
    No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting
    requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation
    prescribed under any such section—
    (1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial
    institution to fail to file a report required under
    section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed
    under such section [;]
    (2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial
    institution to file a report required under section
    5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any
    such section that contains a material omission or
    misstatement of fact; or
    (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to
    structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
    one or more domestic financial institutions.
    31 U.S.C.A § 5324(a) (West Supp.1995). Phipps was not charged with
    violating the third subdivision of § 5324(a), only the first
    subdivision.    Therefore, we need not address whether the evidence
    in this case could establish a violation of the antistructuring
    provision in § 5324(a)(3).
    C. The Competing Interpretations of § 5324(a)(1)
    There are two competing interpretations of the key language in
    § 5324(a)(1) about "caus[ing] a domestic financial institution to
    fail to file a report required" under the applicable statutory and
    regulatory provisions.     Phipps would have us interpret that key
    language in § 5324(a)(1) as applying only when a bank is required
    to file a currency transaction report.     In other words, it would