Simmons v. Conger ( 1996 )
[…] in district court in this case, in which they sought declaratory
    and injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Simmons claimed that
    her exclusion from court in the Gosa proceeding, as well as what
    she   called   Judge   Conger's   "policy   and   practice6    of   excluding
    members of CCCFC and the general public from proceedings in his
    court," deprived her and CCCFC of their First and Fourteenth
    Amendment rights of access to judicial proceedings and association.
    R1-1-4.
    Judge Conger answered that his exclusion of Simmons was done
    pursuant to section 12-21-9 of the Alabama Code, which states:
    In all civil cases sounding in damages involving the
    question of rape, assault with intent to ravish, seduction,
    divorce or any other case where the evidence is vulgar,
    obscene or related to the improper acts of the sexes and tends
    to debauch the morals of the young, the presiding judge shall
    have the right, in his discretion and on his own motion, or on
    motion of plaintiffs or defendants or their attorneys, to hear
    and try the case after clearing the courtroom of all or any
    portion of the audience whose presence is not necessary.
    Ala.Code § 12-21-9 (1995) (emphasis added).         The case proceeded to
    6
    Interestingly, Simmons admits that the Gosa case is the
    only instance in which she was asked to leave Judge Conger's
    courtroom. R2-30-75. We fail to see how this one incident