Bown v. Gwinnett Cty. School Dist. ( 1997 )
[…] (b) The moment of quiet reflection authorized by
    subsection (a) of this Code section is not intended to be
    and shall not be conducted as a religious service or
    exercise but shall be considered as an opportunity for a moment
    2
    of silent reflection on the anticipated activities of the day.
    (c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of
    this Code section shall not prevent student initiated
    voluntary school prayers at schools or school related
    events which are nonsectarian and nonproselytizing in
    nature.
    O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050 (1996). The Act's uncodified preamble states:
    The General Assembly finds that in today's hectic
    society, all too few of our citizens are able to
    experience even a moment of quiet reflection
    before plunging headlong into the day's activities.
    Our young citizens are particularly affected by
    this absence of an opportunity for a moment of
    quiet reflection. The General Assembly finds that
    our young, and society as a whole, would be well
    served if students were afforded a moment of quiet
    reflection at the beginning of each day in the public
    schools.
    Moment of Quiet Reflection in Schools Act, Act No. 770, § 1, 
    1994 Ga. Laws 256
    , 256 (1994). The Act also contains an uncodified severability provision
    which provides: "If any portion of this bill is found to be unconstitutional, it