Bown v. Gwinnett Cty. School Dist. ( 1997 )
[…] The preamble indicates that the Georgia General Assembly felt that in
    "today's hectic society" there are few opportunities to engage in what the
    General Assembly felt would be beneficial quiet reflection. The preamble
    explains that the purpose of the Act is to provide students with an
    10
    opportunity for a brief period of quiet reflection before beginning the day's
    activities.
    The secular purpose explained in the preamble is repeated expressly
    in the language of the statute itself. Subsection (a) provides for a "brief
    period of quiet reflection."3 O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050(a) (1996). Subsection (b)
    further reveals that the Act's purpose is secular by explaining that the
    "moment of quiet reflection . . . is not intended to be and shall not be
    conducted as a religious service or exercise but shall be considered as an
    opportunity for a moment of silent reflection on the anticipated activities of
    the day." O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050(b) (1996). Thus, subsection (b) expressly
    articulates a clear secular purpose and also expressly disclaims a religious
    purpose. By stating that the moment of quiet reflection shall not be
    conducted as a religious service or exercise, the statute indicates that